Skip to content
Radio Logo
PodcastsFootballThe Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL

The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL

The Athletic
The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL
Latest episode

1483 episodes

  • The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL

    The answers to seven of our most pressing preseason questions

    22/10/2026 | 1h 15 mins.
    Way back in division preview time, we considered what we'd be watching for the first month of the season with each of the 32 teams. Welp, we're now six weeks into the season. What better time to take stock of how we answered that question than right now? Robert Mays is joined by Fran Duffy from the ALLCITY Network to do just that on this episode of The Athletic Football Show.

    Join The Athletic Football Show Discord Server: https://discord.gg/theathleticfootballshow

    Host: Robert Mays
    Co-Hosts: Derrik Klassen and Dave Helman
    Executive Producer: Michael Beller
    Senior Producer: Katy Duffy
    Social Producer: Scott Krinch

    Follow Robert on Bluesky: @robertmays.bsky.social
    Follow Derrik on Bluesky: @qbklass.bsky.social
    Follow Dave on Bluesky: @davehelman.bsky.social
    Follow Robert on X: @RobertMays
    Follow Dave on X: @DaveHelman_

    Theme song: Haunted
    Written by Dylan Slocum, Trevor Dietrich, Ruben Duarte, Kyle McAulay, and Meredith VanWoert / Performed by Spanish Love Songs
    Courtesy of Pure Noise / By arrangement with Bank Robber Music, LLC
    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.
  • The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL

    Are Colin Simmons and Charlie Becker locks for the first round?

    21/10/2026 | 1h 2 mins.
    Look, we don't want to get bogged down in weekly referenda on Arch Manning. But when he has a game like that against a defense like Florida's, and when we have a special guest who was a P4 quarterback, we have no choice but to talk about him. So that's exactly where Dane Brugler, Dave Helman and Max Browne from The Athletic Live start this episode of The Athletic Football Show's Building the Beast. The guys also discuss plenty of other quarterbacks in addition to Arch, extend a couple more Green Room invites, and place some draft prospects On the Radar.

    Join The Athletic Football Show Discord Server: https://discord.gg/theathleticfootballshow

    Host: Robert Mays
    Co-Hosts: Dave Helman and Dane Brugler
    Guest: Max Browne
    Executive Producer: Michael Beller
    Senior Producer: Katy Duffy
    Social Producer: Scott Krinch

    Follow Derrik on Bluesky: @qbklass.bsky.social
    Follow Dave on Bluesky: @davehelman.bsky.social
    Follow Dave on X: @DaveHelman_

    Theme song: Haunted
    Written by Dylan Slocum, Trevor Dietrich, Ruben Duarte, Kyle McAulay, and Meredith VanWoert / Performed by Spanish Love Songs
    Courtesy of Pure Noise / By arrangement with Bank Robber Music, LLC
    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.
  • The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL

    Week 6 Hangover: Colts era over, Eagles era paused, Giants era...McCarthy?

    20/10/2026 | 1h 4 mins.
    Just under a year ago, Chris Ballard made a "go big" trade for Sauce Gardner. Two wins and eleven losses later, he's going home. Jalen Hurts, meanwhile, is likely done for the season due to blood clots in his lungs. Those two huge pieces of news disrupted our typical rhythm, and are where Robert Mays and Derrik Klassen begin the Week 6 Hangover. After that, the guys discuss the Panthers stance in the NFC and the bizarre game between the New York Giants and New Orleans Saints.

    Join The Athletic Football Show Discord Server: https://discord.gg/theathleticfootballshow

    Host: Robert Mays
    Co-Hosts: Derrik Klassen
    Executive Producer: Michael Beller
    Senior Producer: Katy Duffy
    Social Producer: Scott Krinch

    Follow Robert on Bluesky: @robertmays.bsky.social
    Follow Derrik on Bluesky: @qbklass.bsky.social
    Follow Robert on X: @RobertMays

    Theme song: Haunted
    Written by Dylan Slocum, Trevor Dietrich, Ruben Duarte, Kyle McAulay, and Meredith VanWoert / Performed by Spanish Love Songs
    Courtesy of Pure Noise / By arrangement with Bank Robber Music, LLC
    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.
  • The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL

    49ers stay perfect despite late scare in 23-17 win over Commanders

    20/10/2026 | 34 mins.
    We got a true Tale of Two Halves in the Week 6 MNF match between the Washington Commanders and San Francisco 49ers. The Commanders could barely move the ball in the first half - a syndrome that seemed to rub off on the 49ers after halftime. Dave Helman and Derrik Klassen break down the drama, the key moments, and the eventual San Fran win.

    Join The Athletic Football Show Discord Server: https://discord.gg/theathleticfootballshow

    Co-Hosts: Derrik Klassen and Dave Helman
    Executive Producer: Michael Beller
    Senior Producer: Katy Duffy
    Social Producer: Scott Krinch

    Follow Derrik on Bluesky: @qbklass.bsky.social
    Follow Dave on Bluesky: @davehelman.bsky.social
    Follow Dave on X: @DaveHelman_

    Theme song: Haunted
    Written by Dylan Slocum, Trevor Dietrich, Ruben Duarte, Kyle McAulay, and Meredith VanWoert / Performed by Spanish Love Songs
    Courtesy of Pure Noise / By arrangement with Bank Robber Music, LLC
    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.
  • The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL

    Week 6 recap: Rams down bad, Texans & Jaguars put on a show, Caleb Williams returns with a bang

    19/10/2026 | 1h 49 mins.
    Six weeks ago, the Los Angeles Rams were not only the prohibitive favorite to win this season's Super Bowl. They were one of the biggest preseason favorites we've ever seen. Six weeks into the season, they're 2-4 and at the bottom of the NFC West after a shocking 18-16 loss to the Arizona Cardinals. Robert Mays, Derrik Klassen and Dave Helman consider just what has gone so wrong for the Rams on the Week 6 recap episode of The Athletic Football Show. The guys also discuss Cowboys/Packers on Sunday Night Football, Caleb Williams' big return, the Texans' season-saving win over the Jaguars in London, and much more.

    Join The Athletic Football Show Discord Server: https://discord.gg/theathleticfootballshow

    Host: Robert Mays
    Co-Hosts: Derrik Klassen and Dave Helman
    Executive Producer: Michael Beller
    Senior Producer: Katy Duffy
    Social Producer: Scott Krinch

    Follow Robert on Bluesky: @robertmays.bsky.social
    Follow Derrik on Bluesky: @qbklass.bsky.social
    Follow Dave on Bluesky: @davehelman.bsky.social
    Follow Robert on X: @RobertMays
    Follow Dave on X: @DaveHelman_

    Theme song: Haunted
    Written by Dylan Slocum, Trevor Dietrich, Ruben Duarte, Kyle McAulay, and Meredith VanWoert / Performed by Spanish Love Songs
    Courtesy of Pure Noise / By arrangement with Bank Robber Music, LLC
    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.
More Football podcasts
About The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL
The Athletic’s flagship NFL podcast covers the league like only The Athletic can. Host Robert Mays and co-hosts Derrik Klassen and Dave Helman dive into the biggest stories, break down the Xs and Os, and tackle the ins and outs of roster building. They meticulously follow the details of why we all love this sport and have plenty of fun along the way, bringing the expertise necessary to cover the NFL at the highest level. You want year-round draft coverage? You'll get that here, too, with draft expert Dane Brugler. Whether it’s happening on the field or behind the scenes, you’ll get an in-depth look at all things NFL on The Athletic Football Show, available wherever you get your podcasts. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.
Podcast website

Listen to The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL, The Herd with Colin Cowherd and many other podcasts from around the world with the radio.net app

Get the free radio.net app

  • Stations and podcasts to bookmark
  • Stream via Wi-Fi or Bluetooth
  • Supports Carplay & Android Auto
  • Many other app features
The Athletic Football Show: A show about the NFL: Podcasts in Family